Accident Summary Nr: 201170545 - METER READER BITEN BY DOGS

Accident Summary Nr: 201170545 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/11/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579792812/23/199749110Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Abstract: An employee was going to read an electric meter at a residence. To read the meter, the employee needed to enter the fenced yard of the residence. Before entering the yard, she rattled the gate and called for the dogs as she had been trained. She waited a moment and did not see or hear anything, so she opened the gate and entered. She walked down the side of the house and around back, where the meter was located. On the back of the house, she passed two open sliding doors. After she had passed the doors, two boxer dogs came out and ran at her. She was carrying a dog stopper umbrella; however, she did not have time to open it. The two dogs bit her as she tried to fight them off. She hit one dog with the handheld computer used for recording meter readings, and it flew out of her hand. The dogs went for the computer, and the employee ran into the house and closed the doors before the dogs could get in. She called for help as she went through the house and ran out the front door, where a neighbor who had heard her screams helped her. The employee suffered dog bites to her hands, wrists, and knee. She was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: ELECTRIC METER, ANIMAL BITE, ELEC UTILITY WORK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125797928 Hospitalized injury Puncture Meter readers