Accident Summary Nr: 201170537 - EMPLOYEE SEVERLY INJURED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125792465 | 06/09/1997 | 1751 | 0 | Mwb Building Contractors |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 9, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a member of a seven-man crew erecting the trusses on a single-story residence. A scaffold-type platform had been erected inside the home for Employee #1 to stand on to guide the truss into place while the truss was being positioned and secured. The work platform was a single 2-in. by 6-in. board approximately 8 ft 9 in. above the concrete floor. The ends of the platform were supported by interior wall framing. Five 2-in. by 4-in. boards were used as upright-type supports. There was no guardrail or other fall protection. Employee #1 was standing with both feet on the platform while guiding a truss. The truss fell, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a severed spine. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125792465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |