Accident Summary Nr: 201170537 - EMPLOYEE SEVERLY INJURED IN FALL FROM WORK PLATFORM

Accident Summary Nr: 201170537 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/09/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579246506/09/199717510Mwb Building Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on June 9, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a member of a seven-man crew erecting the trusses on a single-story residence. A scaffold-type platform had been erected inside the home for Employee #1 to stand on to guide the truss into place while the truss was being positioned and secured. The work platform was a single 2-in. by 6-in. board approximately 8 ft 9 in. above the concrete floor. The ends of the platform were supported by interior wall framing. Five 2-in. by 4-in. boards were used as upright-type supports. There was no guardrail or other fall protection. Employee #1 was standing with both feet on the platform while guiding a truss. The truss fell, knocking Employee #1 to the concrete floor below. Employee #1 suffered a severed spine. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital for treatment.

Keywords: PLATFORM, TRUSS, SPINE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, WORK PLATFORM, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL, UNGUARDED, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125792465 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold