Accident: 201170495 - Employee Injured When Aerial Lift Failed Mechanically
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125849190 | 05/07/1997 | 0783 | Tree Care, Inc. |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 1997, Employee #1 of Tree Care Incorporated was operating an aerial lift. The bucket was elevated to approximately 50 feet when the linkage of the articulating boom failed and let the last section of the boom and the bucket free fall onto the back bed of the truck. Employee #1 was driven down onto the controls and the lip of the bucket with his chest and upper body. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed lung, internal bleeding, broken ribs, a broken ankle, and broken bones in his hands.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125849190 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |