Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201170495 - Employee Injured When Aerial Lift Failed Mechanically

Accident: 201170495 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/03/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12584919005/07/19970783Tree Care, Inc.

At approximately 9:00 a.m. on May 3, 1997, Employee #1 of Tree Care Incorporated was operating an aerial lift. The bucket was elevated to approximately 50 feet when the linkage of the articulating boom failed and let the last section of the boom and the bucket free fall onto the back bed of the truck. Employee #1 was driven down onto the controls and the lip of the bucket with his chest and upper body. Employee #1 sustained a collapsed lung, internal bleeding, broken ribs, a broken ankle, and broken bones in his hands.

Keywords: chest, fracture, lung, boom, truck, rib, bucket elevator, hand, aerial lift, ankle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125849190 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported