Accident Summary Nr: 201170487 - Employee's finger injured when struck by scrap pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849380 | 06/05/1997 | 5093 | 0 | Simsmetal America |
Abstract: Employee #1 needed a repair tool and began to walk along the side of an operating scrap metal shear. He was nearly passed the machine when the cycle ended and the top flipper doors opened. A piece of scrap pipe fell out, struck his hard hat, and then struck his hand. Employee #1 received outpatient care and approximately six days later his left little finger was amputated at the first joint during an office visit to the doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849380 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Crane and tower operators |