Accident Summary Nr: 201170479 - EMPLOYEE'S TOE AMPUTED WHEN CRUSHED BY CRANE LOAD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125792911 | 07/30/1997 | 4939 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric |
Abstract: Three employees were removing a gas regulator and associated flanges weighing approximately 200 lbs. Employee #1 and Employee #3 were in the regulator put preparing the regulator to be hoisted by a Liftmore Truck Mounter Crane (Model 3200RE, Serial Number H970W7), which was operated by Employee #2. Employee #3 left the pit while Employee #1 remained to remove the last bolts and guide the load. Once clear of the pit, Employee #2 stopped the crane and Employee #1 climbed from the pit. At that time, the cable broke and the load fell onto Employee #1, striking his left foot and amputating his left big toe. He was hospitalized. Investigation of the crane revealed the anti-two block limit switch failed due to a manufacturer's flaw.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125792911 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction trades, n.e.c. |