Accident Summary Nr: 201170461 - Mail clerk injures head in same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849091 | 03/27/1997 | 8399 | 0 | Foundation Health Med Service Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 18, 1997, Employee #1, a mail clerk employed by Foundation Health Corporation, was unloading a mail truck. He was preparing to pull a plastic pallet laden with mail tubs from the back of the truck, and braced himself to yank it off with one strong pull. Employee #1 did not realize that the tubs were empty, and the pallet came out of the truck with no resistance. He was pitched over backward, striking his head hard on the pavement hard. Employee #1 suffered head injuries and was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125849091 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |