Accident Summary Nr: 201170446 - Employee injured in fall when scissor lift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125849141 | 04/16/1997 | 1542 | 0 | R.J. Paye Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on April 8, 1997, Employee #1 was in a scissor lift with the platform elevated to 11 ft, working on soffits. He decided to move the lift to another section. On activating the control, the lift moved in an unanticipated direction. It rolled off a 5 in. drop from the sidewalk to the driveway and tipped over. Employee #1 fall, suffering two broken ribs and a punctured lung. He was hospitalized for eight days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125849141 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |