Accident Summary Nr: 201170404 - Employee killed when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125793174 | 07/24/1997 | 0161 | 0 | Davis Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on July 23, 1997, Employee #1, a 20-year-old worker at Davis Ranch, was plowing a field to cut down the weeds prior to removing the 6 to 8 in. layer of sand left from winter storms when a levy broke and flooded the farm. He was operating an International tractor, model 1086, with dual rear wheels to pull a 14 ft wide by 9 ft long gang disc. While plowing near a roadway, the tractor apparently struck two 4 by 4 posts sticking out of the ground to mark water valves. The tractor bounced up, and Employee #1 was thrown in front of the rear wheels. He was run over and then pinned under the disc framework as the disc dug into the ground and caused the tractor to stall out. Employee #1 was killed. His body was found at about 9:00 p.m. by his father, who reported the accident. The local fire department and the Sacramento County sheriff/coroner's department responded to the scene. The cause of the accident was the lack of seatbelts in the tractor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125793174 | Fatality | Fracture | Farm workers |