Accident Summary Nr: 201170396 - Employee's fingers amputated in roll forming machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125793141 | 07/08/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Western Metal Building Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:50 a.m. on June 27, 1997, Employee #1 was working as a trainee at Western Metal Building Products, a company that manufactured corrugated sheet metal goods. The accident happened during the morning after Employee #1 was assigned new duties of working on the roll forming machine with an experienced operator who was training him on the operational procedures. He was observing the operator, standing by the side of the machine next to the rolls. Employee #1's left arm was at his side, and at some point he put his hand down by the forming rolls. His glove became caught in the in-running rolls, and his fingers were pulled through the rolls and crushed. First aid was applied and he was taken to Woodland Memorial Hospital for treatment of four amputated or partially amputated fingers. Although guards were on the floor next to the machine, neither the top of the machine nor the rolls were guarded in any way at the time of the accident. The guards were not adequate by OSHA standards, but they would have prevented the accident. The causal factors of the accident were the lack of guards on the machine and inattention by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125793141 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |