Accident Summary Nr: 201170370 - Employee's finger amputated in wood shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125793091 | 07/02/1997 | 2541 | 0 | Colombara'S Cabinet & Millwork, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on May 12, 1997, Employee #1, of Colombara's Cabinet and Millworks, Inc., and a coworker were using a shaper to cut box joints at a cabinet shop in Woodland, CA. The guard had been removed, which was permitted in this type of cut because of the configurations necessary. After they had made several flat cuts with the 8 ft long, 1 by 12 laying flat on the table, they proceeded to made the vertical cuts with the board upright against the fence. Employee #1 was pushing the board through the shaper when his left hand slipped off and into the cutting blades, amputating a finger. He was given first aid at the scene and was then driven to Woodland Memorial Hospital, where he was treated and released the same day. Employee #1 returned to work three weeks later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125793091 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |