Accident Summary Nr: 201170354 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125848465 | 01/09/1997 | 1742 | 0 | Kenny Blevins Plastering |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on January 2, 1997, Employee #1 and a coworker were working for a plastering contractor on a custom two-story, single-family home under construction. They were to apply paper, insulating foam, and wire to the front of the second story above the entry way and garage. The scaffolding that encircled most of the structure had been erected by a scaffolding company. Employees #1 and #2 erected scaffolding above the garage and then connected it to the scaffolding that surrounded the house. Employee #1 was standing on a platform without rails, marking studs for the installation of insulating foam, when he fell approximately 16 ft 5 in. to the ground. He apparently tried to grab the roof while falling, and he also may have struck the rain gutter. Employee #1 sustained a broken left shoulder blade, cracked left ribs, and scalp lacerations. He was transported to U.C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for several days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125848465 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |