Accident Summary Nr: 201170321 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125792267 | 05/27/1997 | 2452 | 0 | Gary Doupnik Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:30 a.m. on May 1, 1997, Employee #1, of Gary Doupnik Manufacturing, Inc., was using a 10 in. Powermatic table saw and rip-fence to cut 1 3/4 in. strips from a 4 ft by 8 ft by 1/2 in. sheet of plywood. As he cut the strips, he used a push stick to move them through the saw blade. A hood guard was in place. Employee #1 was reaching around the saw blade to remove a cut strip, but it had not been pushed all the way through and passed the blade. As he started to pick up the strip, the saw blade caught the strip and started to pull it back through the saw, along with Employee #1's hand that was still holding the strip. His thumb and two fingers were pulled into the saw blade and amputated. Coworkers provided first aid until local paramedics arrived and transported Employee #1 to the hospital. A coworker retrieved the amputated fingers and they were transported with Employee #1 to the hospital. He was taken to Sutter Roseville Hospital in Roseville, CA, where he was stabilized. Employee #1 was then transferred by helicopter to Ralph Davies Hospital in San Francisco, CA, where his fingers were reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125792267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |