Accident Summary Nr: 201170313 - Employee injured when struck in head by flying board
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125793570 | 05/27/1997 | 2439 | 0 | Dolan Building Materials Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on April 4, 1997, Employee #1, of Dolan Building Materials Company, Inc., was delivering lumber and trusses to a building site in Sacramento, CA. Another driver was making a similar delivery at the same time. He was using a truck-mounted crane to unload a bundle of loosely bound 1 by 4's; Employee #1 had finished unloading and was waiting to leave. As the bundle of 1 by 4's was being lifted, it began to shift slightly because the choker was not perfectly centered. Several boards slipped partially out of the bundle and, as the driver was operating the crane and moving the bundle away from the truck, a couple of the boards became entangled on the side of the truck. When Employee #1 saw this, he walked over to try and help. As he got near the bundle of lumber, the boards broke and a fragment of one struck him across the head, knocking him unconscious. He suffered a concussion and was unconscious for about 20 minutes. Employee #1 was provided first aid at the scene and was then transported by ambulance to U.C. Davis Medical Center in Sacramento, CA. He was not wearing a hard hat at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125793570 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |