Accident Summary Nr: 201170297 - EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN CRUSHED AGAINST TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 201170297 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579401605/12/199717710Rexco Concrete Pumping

Abstract: Employee #1 was working for REXCO Concrete Pumping at the Roseville Aquatic Center. He was operating a Schwing BPL 1200 HDR 32-meter concrete pumping truck (Unit Serial Number 170515190, Boom Serial Number 170170145). Employee #1 had set up the truck on a service road between the Aquatic Center and Woodcreek High School. He had just finished pumping concrete over a 7-foot-high sound wall for a pool deck. Between the service road and the sound wall was a landscaped area with bushes and a street light pole. Employee #1 was retracting the trucks outrigger while trying not to hit the bushes or the light pole. He was pivoting the outrigger in while leaving it partially extended. He noticed the hydraulic lines catching on a bush. He stopped the outrigger using the directional control lever but did not close the valve that shuts off hydraulic pressure to the ram. As he cleared the hoses over the bush, the outrigger began to retract, crushing Employee #1 against the truck. Employee #1 lost consciousness. When he regained consciousness, he was under the truck and the outrigger was fully extended. He said there was no one around, as all of the concrete finishers were on the other side of the sound wall. He believed that before he lost consciousness he activated the lever and reversed the direction of the outrigger. He continued to get the truck ready for wash down but realized something was wrong, so he radioed for help. Roseville Fire Department responded and transported him to Sutter Roseville Hospital. Employee #1 sustained fractured ribs and a punctured lung and was hospitalized until April 30, 1997. He went to the Methodist Hospital of Sacramento Emergency Room on May 6, 1997, due to trouble breathing and was hospitalized until May 9, 1997. On May 13, 1997, Employee #1 had not reported back to work.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, WALL, OUTRIGGER, CONCRETE TRUCK, CONTROL LEVER, CRUSHED, RIB, VALVE, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125794016 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating