Accident Summary Nr: 201170263 - Employee's hand injured in offset press rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125848481 | 01/13/1997 | 2759 | 0 | Ca General Services |
Abstract: At approximately 11:28 p.m. on December 30, 1996, Employee #1 was preparing to run a printing job on a Hantscho Mark IV offset press, serial #W-588, that was equipped with a Mark II sheeter unit. She noticed the necessary water was not on the sheet. When she checked the water level, she observed the water roller was wet. She touched the adjacent ductor roller and found that it was hot, dry, and sticky. Her hand became caught and was drawn in between the in-running water roller and the water ductor roller. She sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The in-running rolls were not guarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125848481 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |