Accident Summary Nr: 201170255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125850560 | 04/11/1997 | 4931 | 0 | Pacific Gas & Electric Co. |
Abstract: A power line crew was installing a new underground service and placing a new utility pole where the underground installation transitioned to an overhead system. The employees on the crew had installed the underground wiring. After that, they dug the hole for the new pole, and then the supervisor went to the third pole from the new one and deenergized the single-phase 12-kilovolt circuit. A power line worker on the crew went up that pole and set the grounding clamps on the phase conductor. When he reached down to move the third clamp out of the way, it apparently contacted the energized side of the phase conductor. The employee received an electric shock, with current passing from his right hand to his right foot. The circuit did not open until 15 to 20 minutes after the accident, when the insulator and the phase conductor melted through. When the circuit opened, the injured employee's coworkers rescued him from the pole. He was hospitalized overnight with a large burn on his right foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125850560 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |