Accident Summary Nr: 201170248 - Employee's fingertip amputated between hopper and fork

Accident Summary Nr: 201170248 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584842401/03/199717990Consolidated Western Contractors

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 1996, Employee #1 was unloading a sandblaster from the bed of his Ford Ranger truck at a job site in Sacramento, CA. He parked his truck in the parking area and a coworker positioned his forklift truck behind it. The coworker then raised the extra long forks approximately 24 in. above the ground to meet the tail gate of the truck. A pallet had been placed on the end of the forks, and Employee #1 moved the sandblaster by stepping onto the pallet and rolling the machine sandblaster onto it. He had just stepped back onto the fork, between the pallet and the mast, when his foot slipped off the fork. This caused the sandblaster to shift position, pinching Employee #1's left index finger between the sandblaster hopper and the fork. He suffered the near amputation of his fingertip and was administered first aid at the job site before a coworker transported him to a local hospital. The fingertip was reattached and Employee #1 was released at approximately 6:30 p.m. that same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, TRUCK DRIVER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125848424 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Connecting
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations