Accident Summary Nr: 201170230 - Employee's Finger Lacerated When Caught in Drill Bit

Accident Summary Nr: 201170230 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/24/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12579382804/16/199734440Sheet Metal Fabricators & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: On January 24, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 0.5-in. electric drill to drill a hole in a metal bar that was being attached to the side of a truck bed. The employee was installing the bar to reinforce the bed, which had developed stress cracks. He was wearing gloves, in part because it was a cold morning and in part for protection while he was handling the sheet metal in the shop. As he was drilling, the chuck on the drill struck the glove on his left hand. The teeth of the chuck pulled the glove and Employee #1's fingers into the drill bit, resulting in severe lacerations of his little finger and minor injuries to his ring finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: CLOTHING, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, ROTATING PARTS, FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125793828 Hospitalized injury Amputation Supervisors, mechanics and repairers