Accident Summary Nr: 201170230 - Employee's Finger Lacerated When Caught in Drill Bit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125793828 | 04/16/1997 | 3444 | 0 | Sheet Metal Fabricators & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 24, 1997, Employee #1 was using a 0.5-in. electric drill to drill a hole in a metal bar that was being attached to the side of a truck bed. The employee was installing the bar to reinforce the bed, which had developed stress cracks. He was wearing gloves, in part because it was a cold morning and in part for protection while he was handling the sheet metal in the shop. As he was drilling, the chuck on the drill struck the glove on his left hand. The teeth of the chuck pulled the glove and Employee #1's fingers into the drill bit, resulting in severe lacerations of his little finger and minor injuries to his ring finger. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125793828 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |