Accident Summary Nr: 201170222 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125850040 | 03/27/1997 | 1521 | 0 | Harrington Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on February 14, 1997, Employee #1, of Harrington Construction, was framing a single-family house. He was using a crane to erect an 18 ft high, 2 by 6 stud wall. Employee #1 had stood up one wall and secured a second one when he began working from a ladder to guide the two wall sections into place. He was using the claws of his hammer to pull the sections together when the claws pulled out and he lost his balance. Employee #1 fell 13 ft to the ground, sustaining multiple fractures of his lower left leg, lower arm, wrist, and hip. He was taken by ambulance to Mercy Hospital in Folsom, CA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125850040 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |