Accident Summary Nr: 201170214 - Employee injured when board kicks back from saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771048 | 10/15/1996 | 2511 | 0 | American Oak Curios Corp |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on August 22, 1996, Employee #1, age 19, of American Oak Factory, was operating a Diehl power feed rip saw. A section of the board he was cutting split off and kicked back out of the saw, striking him in the abdomen. Employee #1 taken by ambulance to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment of a severe puncture wound. The board that he was cutting was 3/4 in. oak, and the anti-kickback teeth on the saw are connected to the same framework as the power feed rolls, forcing them to adjust as one unit. The result is that when one adjusts the power feed rolls down, as one must to cut thin lumber, the anti-kickback teeth lay at too flat an angle to be effective.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771048 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Sawing machine operators |