Accident Summary Nr: 201170198 - Employee's fingertip amputated under file cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201170198 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/10/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12577177411/22/199659430Staples

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 1996, Employee #1 and a coworker were removing a 52 in. high by 30 in. wide four-drawer file cabinet from a 62 1/2 in. high shelf. The cabinet tilted forward and pinched Employee #1's left index finger against the front lip of the shelf, amputating the tip just below the nail. She was taken to UC Davis Medical Center for treatment.

Keywords: SEVERED, UNSECURED, FINGER, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125771774 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Sales occupations, other business services