Accident Summary Nr: 201170180 - Employee dies of complications after same-level fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771022 | 11/01/1996 | 2044 | 0 | Farmers Rice Cooperative |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on October 2, 1996, Employee #1 completed a washing job inside a warehouse, and walked outside to see if the equipment was needed to clean some vents that had been brought to an area just outside the door. He crossed an area of wet floor and was about 6 ft 6 in. across an area of dry concrete floor when his feet became entangled and he tripped himself at the opened roll-up door leading out of the warehouse. Employee #1 fell to the ground, landing approximately 6 ft outside the door on dry blacktop. He suffered a broken knee, underwent surgery at Kaiser Hospital, and was released on October 5, 1996. There had been no trip hazards in the area of Employee #1's fall, and he had not been carrying anything. On October 24, 1996, Employee #1 experienced breathing difficulties and was taken to Mercy American River Hospital. He was pronounced dead shortly after arrival of bilateral pulmonary thromboembolism.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771022 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |