Accident Summary Nr: 201170156 - Employee's fingertip degloved in printing press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125848572 | 01/22/1997 | 2752 | 0 | Paul Baker Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 6, 1997, Employee #1, of Paul Baker Printing, was cleaning a Heidelberg offset printing press. Once he had removed the guard that covered the various rollers, and bypassed the guard's interlock device, he began wiping the rollers down with a solvent-soaked rag. The rag became caught in the rolls, and Employee #1's hand was pulled in up to his wrist before he was able to wrench it free. The tip of his left index finger had been degloved, including the fingernail. Coworkers gave Employee #1 first aid at the site, and he was then transported by ambulance to Roseville General Hospital. The lost skin traveled through the machine, was recovered, and was sent to the hospital with him, where it was reattached.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125848572 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Printing machine operators |