Accident Summary Nr: 201170149 - Employee killed when crushed by forklift ROPS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125848093 | 12/23/1996 | 5141 | 0 | D.D.C. Food Service |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on December 22, 1996, Employee #1, a stock picker operator with DDC Food Service, was working at a warehouse in Sacramento, CA. He was backing along the center of a 50 ft long by 17 1/2 ft wide loading dock and stopped at a hanging cord that, when pulled, would open a cooler door. After opening the door, Employee #1 made a sharp left turn in reverse so that the forks were pointing toward the cooler. In doing so, he failed to pay attention to the edge of the loading dock behind him. He backed through the open loading dock door and the lift ran off the edge of the dock, falling 4 ft 3 in. to the ground. Employee #1 jumped clear as it fell, landing between 4 and 5 ft behind it, but the vehicle rolled backward onto its rear portion and the overhead protection bar struck him across the back. He sustained severe internal injuries and was taken by ambulance to UC Medical Center in Sacramento, where he died while undergoing surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125848093 | Fatality | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |