Accident Summary Nr: 201170131 - Employee injured in fall through floor opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125772145 | 10/26/1996 | 1796 | 0 | Evergreen Builders Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:10 a.m. on October 30, 1996, Employee #1, of Evergreen Builders, Inc., was moving a cutting torch from a lower level to the floor above. It was the beginning of the morning coffee break and his coworkers were at the time walking out of the work area. The crew had been removing a section of a grain elevator, and had opened a 24 in. by 36 in. hole approximately 2 ft from an elevator manlift that had a 33 in. by 24 in. hole on its 'up' discharge side. Employee #1 was carrying the torch into the area when he fell approximately 15 ft 6 in. through the manlift hole. He suffered a broken left wrist, several broken ribs, and a punctured lung. Employee #1 was discovered when the crew returned after the coffee break. He was administered first aid before being transported by ambulance to Woodland Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for several days. The manlift was not in service on the day of the accident, and the hole was neither guarded nor covered.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 120 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125772145 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |