Accident Summary Nr: 201170115 - FALL THROUGH CEILING

Accident Summary Nr: 201170115 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12576912508/30/199648410Seamans Communications, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was running a telecommunications cable along the outside of an office ceiling. He climbed onto the roof of the office and stepped through the sheetrock interior ceiling. He fractured both bones in his lower left leg in the fall. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CEILING, FALL, COMMUNICATION WORKER, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125769125 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported