Accident Summary Nr: 201170107 - Employee shot and killed in store parking lot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125770719 | 11/08/1996 | 5499 | 0 | 7-11 Store 23233 |
Abstract: Employee #1, who worked at a convenience store, asked a group of teenagers to leave its parking lot because they had been dumping trash there. When the group returned, Employee #1 again went out and asked them to leave the premises. An argument ensued, and a 16-year-old boy shot Employee #1 in the head. He died en route to the hospital. At the time this report was written, the boy was in police custody and had been charged with homicide.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125770719 | Fatality | Puncture | Food counter, fountain and related occupations |