Accident Summary Nr: 201170065 - Employee fractures leg in fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771733 | 11/19/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Bolin Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on September 3, 1996, Employee #1, of Bolin Construction, was working at a residential construction site in Roseville, CA. The first floor of the structure had been completed, and the second floor had been decked, so Employee #1 and a coworker loaded the wall studs onto the second floor and prepared to nail them together. They were working in a small area, approximately 10 ft by 10 ft. Employee #1 moved to start nailing when he tripped over a stud and fell 9 ft to the ground. He landed almost entirely on his feet, suffering a compound fracture of his right leg. Employee #1 received first aid at the scene until paramedics arrived and transported him to Roseville General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters |