Accident Summary Nr: 201170057 - FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125771741 | 11/20/1996 | 4812 | 0 | Nortel/Northern Telecom |
Abstract: An employee of a telecommunications firm was pulling computer cable. He was using a 2.4-meter-tall fiberglass stepladder to access the ceiling area of a room. He was pulling the cable through the ceiling tile of the false ceiling. While he was standing on the ladder at a height of about 1.5 meters, pulling on the cable, the ladder twisted and fell out from under him. He fell to the floor with the ladder, landing on the back of his left shoulder and head. He sustained a cracked vertebra in his neck, a whiplash-type injury. The employee received first aid treatment and was transported by ambulance to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125771741 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |