Accident Summary Nr: 201170040 - Employee injured in jump from accelerating vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125772129 | 11/21/1996 | 1521 | 0 | Jeffers Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 3, 1996, Employee #1, the owner of Jeffers Construction, was operating an all-terrain lift truck. He was driving down a sloped dirt driveway to pick up some building materials and, while still near the top of the incline, the truck's engine stalled. The lift truck rolled down the driveway as Employee #1 tried to restart it. When the vehicle hit a steeper section and began to accelerate, he jumped clear, landing on or catching a rock or other object. He suffered two fractures in his leg, just above the ankle. A coworker provided first aid and then transported Employee #1 to Vaca Valley Hospital for treatment. The truck continued down the hill until it struck a tree and overturned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125772129 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |