Accident Summary Nr: 201170032 - Employee punctures arm with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771469 | 11/19/1996 | 1542 | 0 | C C Young Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on August 22, 1996, Employee #1 was working at a new high school construction project, using a pneumatic nail gun to attach a series of studs to a wall. The nail gun struck a hard point in the wood, kicked back, and struck him in the forearm. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and was administered first aid at the scene before being taken to Kaiser Hospital for treatment,. His injury was not serious, and Employee #1 returned to work the next day. His injury is also relatively common. It is not unusual for a nail gun operator, when nailing quickly, to keep his or her finger on the trigger and to use the muzzle safety as a trigger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771469 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |