Accident Summary Nr: 201170016 - Employee injured when manbasket falls from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125771329 | 10/17/1996 | 2431 | 0 | Doorcraft Of California |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 26, 1996, Employee #1, a millwright with Doorcraft of California, was at the company's door manufacturing plant, servicing the heating units that were mounted in the ceiling throughout the building. He was using a forklift and manbasket to access the 12 to 15 ft high units. After cleaning all the units, Employee #1 was starting to light the first one using a match and a piece of paper. As he did this, a burning piece of paper fell to the floor. The forklift operator got off his vehicle to stomp it out and then remained outside the forklift in case any other burning debris came down. While the vehicle was empty, its mast tilted forward and the basket slipped off the forks, plunging to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured hip and minor internal injuries; he was transported by ambulance to Roseville General Hospital. It was later determined that the chain for the basket attachment had broken off, and that there were numerous other violations of the regulations for using a basket and operating a forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125771329 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights |