Accident Summary Nr: 201169992 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Fractures Elbow

Accident Summary Nr: 201169992 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620087203/18/20088211611110Lausd Maintenance & Operations District 4

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 am, on March 1, 2008 Employee #1 was using an eight feet step ladder to clean windows (10 feet high). While Employee #1 was cleaning windows, the floor crew were waxing and mopping the floor. According to Employee #1, the floor was dry when he set the ladder up, and there was nothing wrong with the ladder. After 10 minutes working on the ladder (about 4 feet above the ground), the ladder slid which caused Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 felt his shirt wet after he landed on the floor. There were no actual witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 suffered a broken right elbow. Employee #1 was taken to Good Samaritan Hospital for treatment, where he stayed for 3 days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, ELBOW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126200872 Hospitalized injury Fracture Recreation workers