Accident Summary Nr: 201169984 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Palm Fronds, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201243 | 12/12/2007 | 0783 | 561730 | Green Leaf Gth Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on November 24, 2007, Employee #1 and two coworkers started to remove a palm tree. Prior to cutting down the tree, the workers needed to first remove the dead fronds from the crown. Employee #1 climbed the palm tree and was cutting the fronds while one of the coworkers below was collecting them to take to the truck. Employee #1 was using a chain saw to cut the dead palm frond rings while he was secured to the trunk with a rope and a leather tree worker's saddle. Employee #1 was also wearing metal climbing spikes. As Employee #1 was clearing the dead palm fronds that he had cut, several fronds fell on top of him causing him to hyperextend his spine backwards. Employee #1 then climbed down from the palm tree complaining of severe back and chest pain. Employee #1 sustained a fractured lumbar vertebrae and the separation of several ribs from the sternum (costochondral separation). Employee #1 was hospitalized for 11 days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126201243 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |