Accident Summary Nr: 201169976 - Employee Is Injured In Wall Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126194331 | 03/11/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Southwest Hauling Disposal & Demolition Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on February 19, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer with Southwest Hauling, Disposal, Demolition, Inc., was part of a crew removing an interior nonstructural partition that had been used to support television screens and mirrors in a commercial tenant space. The partition was 50 ft long, 7 ft high, framed with 2 in. by 4 in. lumber, and covered with drywall on both sides. The crew first used hand tools for the demolition work. A bobcat was then employed to speed the demolition. While Employee #1 was on a break, leaning over for water, the wall collapsed. It struck his head and pinned him underneath. Before emergency responders arrived, Employee #1 was extricated by coworkers. He was hospitalized at UCLA Westwood Medical Center for a fractured back. The investigation revealed discrepancies between the contract specifications and the understanding of General Contractor (the employer of Employee #1), regarding whether the wall that collapsed was to be fully demolished or only the drywall was to be removed. At the time of the accident, employees were working without supervision.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126194331 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |