Accident Summary Nr: 201169968 - Employee Fracture S Leg When Struck by Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201334 | 01/29/2008 | 7812 | 512110 | Smuggler Inc |
Abstract: On November 17, 2007, after wrapping the last day of a commercial movie production at a gas station, Employee #1 and three other employees remained at the site to fill up the movie production vehicles before returning them to storage. While two of the workers were filling up a 2003 Ford Model Number 550 moving truck and another vehicle at opposite pumps, a third employee, driving the picture car, a 2007 Jeep Liberty, pulled up behind the movie production truck waiting for his turn. While the vehicles were filling, Employee #1 walked over to speak with the driver of the production truck. As Employee #1 was walking between the truck and the Jeep, the driver of the Jeep Liberty, without warning, crashed into him pinning Employee #1 between the two vehicles. Employee #1 sustained an open compound fracture of his left leg with multiple torn ligaments in both knees. Employee #1 was hospitalized from November 17, 2007, to December 24, 2007.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126201334 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |