Accident Summary Nr: 201169943 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126196625 | 03/19/2008 | 7812 | 512110 | Paramount Pictures |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on March 17, 2008, Employee #1, a member of an HVAC (heating, ventilation, and air conditioning) crew, attempted to retrieve 8-inch vent tubing from the top of a storage rack inside the storage/ventilation room. Employee #1 walked up a flight of stairs and onto a platform. The tubing was located across from where he was standing. Employee #1 stepped off the platform and onto a wood gate latch of the barn door, causing the door latch to be released. The door opened and Employee #1 fell a distance of 10 feet, 8 inches to the ground. Paramedics were summoned immediately, and Employee #1 was transported to a hospital for treatment. As a result of the incident, Employee #1 sustained head trauma and fractures to his right shoulder, nine ribs, and vertebrae. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126196625 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Engineers, n.e.c. |