Accident Summary Nr: 201169927 - Metal Plate Falls Onto Employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126074194 | 04/25/2008 | 3446 | 332323 | South Bay Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: The owner of an ornamental iron work manufacturing company instructed three employees to move metal plate and tubing by truck from one of the company's locations to another. One of the three employees instructed the truck driver to stay inside the cab of the GMC 3500 flatbed truck while the first employee used a Komatsu 25 forklift (Model No. V025Y330) to load the plate onto the metal rack mounted on the truck. The forklift operator placed one 1.2-meter by 3.0-meter by 6-millimeter plate onto the forks of the forklift and carried it to the truck to place it on the rack. As he positioned the metal plate on the rack, the plate slipped towards the driver's side door. The driver got out of the truck and tried to stop the plate from falling with his hands. The plate fell on the driver and landed on his hips and legs. The forklift operator and the third employee lifted the plate off of the truck driver and drove him to a hospital, where he was hospitalized for 8 days before succumbing to his injuries. The coroner listed the cause of death as multiple blunt force injuries. The employer had not trained employees in the operation of the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126074194 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |