Accident Summary Nr: 201169919 - Employee Caught Between Bin and Cart, Fractures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 201169919 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/11/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620123512/12/20074512481111Skywest Airlines

Abstract: On November 17, 2007, Employee #1, the Ramp Supervisor, was operating the Lectro (a pushback cart) Model Number PB42 and was driving away from the charging unit toward the front of the terminal. The charging unit was located behind the terminal alongside a fence and adjacent a storage bin. There was 9-ft clearance between the terminal building and the storage bin. The Lectro unit is 10-ft long and was equipped with a 3-ft bucket (nose wheel cradle). The path of travel from the charging station to the front of the terminal required the operator to negotiate through the 9-ft wide path and make a right turn around the building. The accident occurred shortly after Employee #1 pulled away from the charging station and prior to making the right turn. The operator's cab portion of the vehicle was 42-in. wide and is located at the end opposite of the bucket. The vehicle is equipped with two foot pedals and a steering wheel. One of the foot pedals is a dead-man brake and must be engaged for the vehicle to operate. The Lectro unit reportedly jerked as Employee #1 was driving which caused him to place his left foot outside of the confines of the operator's cab as he was passing the storage bin. Employee #1's left ankle became caught between the Lectro unit and the storage bin and resulted in an open fracture. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted for surgery. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left ankle that required four days of in-patient hospitalization for surgery.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STORAGE BIN, DEADMAN CONTROL, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ANKLE, CART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126201235 Hospitalized injury Fracture Aircraft mechanics, excluding engine