Accident: 201169901 - Tree Trimmer Is Caught And Killed In Chipper
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126198357 | 04/08/2008 | 9512 | Inglewood Parks & Recreation |
At 2:37 p.m. on April 8, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a groundskeeper or gardener for the municipal entity Inglewood Parks & Recreation, in Inglewood, CA. He and his coworker formed a two-person crew out trimming trees. They were working on a city tree that was on public land in front of a residence in Inglewood. The equipment they had with them included a GMC truck equipped with a high-reach boom lift and a Model 12 Blizzard brand wood chipper. Employee #1 was operating the wood chipper alone, and his coworker was in the truck's boom lift operating a chain saw. According to the boom operator, a passing motorist began honking his horn to get his attention, just as the chipper stalled and quit running. The boom operator lowered the boom and discovered that Employee #1 had been pulled into the chipper. His remains were found inside the mulch receiver. The narrative does not say what caused the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126198357 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |