Accident Summary Nr: 201169893 - Employee injured in fall from ladder onto rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 201169893 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620122711/29/20071521236118Vracko Construction Inc

Abstract: On November 5, 2007, Employment #1, a carpenter, and seven coworkers were engaged in carpentry work for a complete interior remodel of an existing single-family residence. He was using a 6 ft stepladder to install a piece of plywood on the wall when he apparently fell over and landed on a piece of rebar that was protruding vertically from the adjacent grade. He became impaled on the rebar and suffered serious injuries, for whihc he was hospitalized for 11-days. Subsequent investigation and workplace inspection found deficiencies in guardrails, improper rebar caps, and other unsafe conditions.

Keywords: INSTALLING, REBAR, IMPALED, CARPENTER, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation $250,000 to $500,000 3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126201227 Hospitalized injury Puncture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder