Accident Summary Nr: 201169885 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 201169885 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/05/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12616061302/26/20085411445110Albertson'S Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:05 p.m. on February 5, 2008, Employee #1 was working in the meat cutting department in store number 6103 of a chain grocery market. He was cutting pork shoulder into 0.75-in. thick steaks with a meat band saw. The blade guard was not adjusted to be closest to the surface of the meat being cut and Employee #1 was not using the pusher plate in accordance with the manufacture's recommended instructions and the company's rules. Employee #1 was making a cross cut of the pork shoulder and was injured when his right hand was pulled into the unguarded portion of the blade. He sustained an amputation to the first knuckle of his right index finger. He was treated at Little Company of Torrance and released the same day.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, FINGER, GUARD, SAW, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126160613 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported