Accident Summary Nr: 201169869 - Employee's spine fractured in fall through scaffold opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201169869 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/14/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620154012/27/20071721238320Techno Coatings

Abstract: On December 14, 2007, Employee #1, a painter with Techno Coatings, and a coworker were standing on an 18 ft high scaffold at a museum construction site. They were situated in a yard outside the main building, in an area used for decorating metal columns. Employee #1 was cleaning the metal surface of a vertical C-channel in preparation for the coworker to paint it. The scaffold changed direction in one area, and one of the walking planks was missing where the scaffold turned, creating a triangular opening approximately 3 ft 6 in. by 18 in. Employee #1 was walking along and cleaning when he fell approximately 11 ft 4 in. through the opening to the ground. he landed on his back and fractured his spine. The accident resulted from the missing scaffold plank.

Keywords: FRACTURE, SPINE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, PAINTER, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 80

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126201540 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold