Accident Summary Nr: 201169844 - Crane Overturns, No Injuries Are Reported
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126199777 | 11/26/2007 | 7353 | 238990 | Bob Hill Hydraulic Crane Rentals |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on November 17, 2007, Employee #1, a Crane Operator, was operating a 65-Ton Mobile Crane and working on a billboard sign that was 48-ft long, 24-ft high at the top of a column that was approximately 25-ft high. Employee #1's initial pick, as shown on his load indicator, was 23,000 lbs of billboard assembly and landed these to the ground. Employee #1 then picked 7,000 lbs of offset base assembly and also landed this to the ground. Employee #1's last pick was to return the billboard to the column with some accessories taken off. The weight shown by the load indicator was approximately 23,000 lbs. Employee #1 was taking signals from another employee close to him on the building. Employee #1 lifted the load over to the column and held it for a while to allow pedestrians walk by. Employee #1 was then given signal to lift load a little to align bolts to the base of billboard. Employee #1 felt the boom being pulled away and dropped the load. The large plywood billboard acted as a kite and resulted in the crane tipping over. The original narrative indicated that there were no injuries resulting from the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126199777 | Occupation not reported |