Accident Summary Nr: 201169836 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126195023 | 12/06/2007 | 7812 | 512110 | Dreamworks |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on November 15, 2007, Employee #1, a lamp operator, was working on a set when he noticed that a lamp was not working. Near the lamp he observed an electrical cord hanging. He used a 12 ft fiberglass ladder to gain access to the electrical cord. Upon examining the electrical cord it turned out to be a rope. He descended the ladder and on the tenth or ninth rung, missed a step, lost his balance, and fell. He was hospitalized with a compound fracture to his left elbow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126195023 | Fatality | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |