Accident Summary Nr: 201169810 - Employee suffers multiple fractures in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201532 | 12/19/2007 | 1521 | 236115 | D H Builders Inc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 11, 2007, Employee #1 was directed by the site superindendent to secure the plastic cover on the sloped roof of a two-story, 4,000 sq ft residence in Los Angeles, CA. The 31 ft 6 in. tall house had been under construction since 2004. Employee #1 was standing on the roof in the midst of the job when he lost his balance and fell approximately 24 ft to the ground. He suffered hip and pelvic fractures, three lower back fractures, a shattered left forearm and a shattered left knee. Employee #1 was in the Intensive Care Unit for three days and was then hospitalized for another 13 days. No form of fall protection had been provided.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 31 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201532 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |