Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201169802 - Firefighter Is Killed When Struck By Door

Accident: 201169802 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12619990003/26/20089224La City Fire Department

At approximately 2:10 p.m. on March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was a firefighter at Engine Company 95 for the Los Angeles Fire Department. Employee #1 and other firefighters were operating at an incident where smoke was coming from a room with an unmarked door. Employee #1 used a gas powered rotary saw to cut the door locking mechanism to gain access to the unidentified room. Approximately 2 to 3 seconds after the lock was cut, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by the door that was blown outward toward him. Another firefighter/engineer who was assisting Employee #1 was blown through the air. The assisting firefighter/engineer suffered multiple fractures.

Keywords: firefighter, fracture, rotating knife, fire, saw, explosion, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 126199900 Fatality Concussion Firefighting occupations