Accident Summary Nr: 201169786 - Painter Fractures Skull in Fall from Scaffolding

Accident Summary Nr: 201169786 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619431501/31/20081522236118David B Toneman Construction Inc

Abstract: "On January 11, 2008, Employee #1, a welder with Panelized Structures Inc., was working at the Civic Center Building D construction project. Employee #1 was welding a panel to a girder. The panel was constructed on the ground and then lifted into place by an all-terrain forklift. While Employee #1 was welding and prior to securing the panel to the joist, the forklift which had been supporting the panel was repositioned to push the girder to overlap the joist by three-inches. The unsecured panel dislodged, causing Employee #1 and the panel to fall to the ground. Employee #1 fell approximately 33 feet to the ground and suffered unspecified injuries in the event."

Keywords: FRACTURE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, PPE, RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, SKULL, FALL, LOST BALANCE, PAINTER, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 19

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126194315 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Interior painting and decorating
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold