Accident Summary Nr: 201169778 - Employee injured when aerial lift flips backward on slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193598 | 10/10/2007 | 1799 | 238990 | Eli Industries Inc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1, of Eli Industries, Inc., was operating a Genie aerial lift, model Z45/25, at a condominium construction site. The site was graded and there were several condominium buildings that were in the final stages of having stucco applied. Employee #1 was driving the lift over the promenade area between building #15 and building #16 to finish installing awnings over the windows. The promenade was a dirt surface that was configured with three, 10-degree inclines, with flat areas separating them. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 25 ft and was behind the chassis as he maneuvered the lift, with the boom extended, up one of the inclines. The chassis fell backward and flipped over on the slope. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and was secured to the platform with a lanyard, but he fell with the platform, striking his head on the ground as he landed. He was transported by paramedics to UCLA Harbor Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with epidural hematoma and a temporal bone fracture, as well as multiple broken bones. He was hospitalized for three weeks and underwent two surgeries. The equipment overturned because the boom was extended beyond the capability of the counterweight. Employee #1 later stated that he had operated various aerial devices during his employment with Eli Industries, Inc., but that he had not received any formal training or instruction from his employer on safe operating procedures or manufacturer's instructions and safety rules. The employer was cited for failure to report a serious injury to the Division as require; failure to provide aerial operator trainin;, lack of inspection and training records; and lack of a formalized heat illness prevention program.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 48 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126193598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |