Accident Summary Nr: 201169778 - Employee injured when aerial lift flips backward on slope

Accident Summary Nr: 201169778 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/01/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619359810/10/20071799238990Eli Industries Inc

Abstract: On October 1, 2007, Employee #1, of Eli Industries, Inc., was operating a Genie aerial lift, model Z45/25, at a condominium construction site. The site was graded and there were several condominium buildings that were in the final stages of having stucco applied. Employee #1 was driving the lift over the promenade area between building #15 and building #16 to finish installing awnings over the windows. The promenade was a dirt surface that was configured with three, 10-degree inclines, with flat areas separating them. Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 25 ft and was behind the chassis as he maneuvered the lift, with the boom extended, up one of the inclines. The chassis fell backward and flipped over on the slope. Employee #1 was wearing a harness and was secured to the platform with a lanyard, but he fell with the platform, striking his head on the ground as he landed. He was transported by paramedics to UCLA Harbor Medical Center, where he was diagnosed with epidural hematoma and a temporal bone fracture, as well as multiple broken bones. He was hospitalized for three weeks and underwent two surgeries. The equipment overturned because the boom was extended beyond the capability of the counterweight. Employee #1 later stated that he had operated various aerial devices during his employment with Eli Industries, Inc., but that he had not received any formal training or instruction from his employer on safe operating procedures or manufacturer's instructions and safety rules. The employer was cited for failure to report a serious injury to the Division as require; failure to provide aerial operator trainin;, lack of inspection and training records; and lack of a formalized heat illness prevention program.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, UNTRAINED, AERIAL LIFT, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 4 48

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126193598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)