Accident Summary Nr: 201169737 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips out
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126199736 | 11/21/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Comfort Control Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 31, 2007, Employee #1, a sales and HVAC estimator for Comfort Control Corporation, was inspecting for possible renovations the existing HVAC system of a single-family residence. She was using a 12 ft aluminum telescoping ladder to gain access to the attic door located in a hallway ceiling. The ladder was placed between a doorway leading into a bedroom where the height from the floor of the hallway to the ceiling was 7 ft 6 in. The telescoping ladder extends in 1 ft increments and Employee #1 later stated that it was extended nine increments at time of the accident. She also said that the ladder feet were positioned at a ratio of 4:1 on a flat and smooth tile surface. Employee #1 was having difficulty opening the access panel apparently because of the duct work and pipes in the attic. According to her written statement, she turned around 180 degrees, placing her back to the ladder, while attempting to open it. She was trying to reach forward into the attic to pull the lightswitch strong when the footing on the ladder slipped out. The ladder overturned through the doorway and she fell to the floor. The homeowner was in another part of the house and did not witness the accident, but the homeowner called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to Kaiser Permanente Hospital in Los Angeles, CA. According to the medical records obtained from Kaiser Permanente, where she was admitted at 9:50 a.m. Employee #1 underwent surgery for a fractured left ankle and was discharged from the hospital on November 3, 2007. The employer was cited for a violation,regulatory, of T8CCR 342(a), and a violation, general, of T8CCR 1509(a).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126199736 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sales engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |